CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N1:106 L89648

Mr. Steve Rallo
Garfield Tire Inc.
5A Troast Court
Clifton, NJ 07011

RE: The tariff classification of various passenger and truck tires from China.

Dear Mr. Rallo:

In your letter dated December 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are various passenger and truck tires. The passenger tires are designated styles 215/70/15 and 225/60/16. The truck tires are designated styles 315/80/22.5, 11R22.5, 11R24.5 and 12R22.5.

The applicable subheading for the passenger tires, style 215/70/15, will be 4011.10.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for new pneumatic tires, of rubber: of a kind used on motor cars (including station wagons and racing cars): radial…having a rim diameter greater than 35.56 cm (13 inches) but not more than 38.10 cm (15 inches). The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the passenger tires, style 225/60/16, will be 4011.10.1040, (HTS), which provides for new pneumatic tires, of rubber: of a kind used on motor cars (including station wagons and racing cars): radial…having a rim diameter greater than 38.10 cm (15inches) but not more than 40.64 cm (16 inches). The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the truck tires, styles 315/80/22.5, 11R22.5, 11R24.5 and 12R22.5, will be 4011.20.1015, (HTS), which provides for new pneumatic tires, of rubber: of a kind used on buses and trucks: radial…on-the-highway: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division